Veterans helping veterans and the houston community

American Legion Southern Pacific Lines Post 416

 

What we do

The American Legion is a strong supporter of Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC) and Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) programs throughout the Houston area. We are proud to partner with local JROTC units to present medals for nominated cadets.


​Below is a listing of this year's JROTC Scholastic Excellence Award recipients:

AIR FORCE JROTC UNITS:
Cadet Major Heber Cipriana, Westbury HS


ARMY JROTC UNITS:
Cadet 1st Lieutenant Monika Parker, Austin HS
Cadet Sergeant 1st Class Laura Ebarle, Bellaire HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Ricardo Urbina, Chavez HS
Cadet Captain Sonia Fuentes, Furr HS
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Nancy Cuadra, Heights HS
Cadet Sergeant Devin Luna, Houston HS
Cadet Corporal Christopher Godine, Jordan HS
Cadet Captain Yodi Pineda, Kashmere HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Lilyette Mendoza, Lamar HS
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Aizik Rangel, Law and Justice HS
Cadet Captain Armondo Tobar, Milby HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Jazmin Flores, Northside HS
Cadet Sergeant 1st Class Kush M Patel, Scarborough HS
Cadet Major Jessica Castillo, Waltrip HS
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Zimin Chen, Westside HS
Cadet Corporal Leobardo Delao, Wheatley HS
Cadet Major Yesica Pineda, Wisdom HS
NO CANDIDATE, Worthing HS
Cadet Staff Sergeant Kyonshea Wilkins, Yates HS


MARINE CORPS JROTC UNITS:
NO CANDIDATE


NAVY JROTC UNITS:
Cadet Master Chief Petty Officer Michelle Jones
Cadet Major Mirna Madrid, Sharpstown HS
NO CANDIDATE, Sterling HS
Cadet Lieutenant Commander Kenya Davis, Washington HS

Below is a listing of this year's JROTC Military Excellence Award recipients:

AIR FORCE JROTC UNITS:
Lieutenant Colonel Edgar Gaoma, Westbury HS

ARMY JROTC UNITS:
​​Cadet 1st Lieutenant Angela Ortega, Austin HS
Cadet Captain Nazar Hassan, Bellaire HS
Cadet Staff Sergeant Melisa Granados, Chavez HS
Cadet Major Samantha Zarate, Furr HS
Cadet Major Joaquin Warren, Heights HS
Cadet Sergeant 1st Class Carolina Sifuentes, Houston HS
Cadet Staff Sergeant DeWayne Lewis, Jordan HS
Cadet Captain Jesus Burciaga, Kashmere HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Miguel Silvas, Lamar HS
Cadet Staff Sergeant Raul Galvan, Law and Justice HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Logan Gonzalez, Milby HS
Cadet Staff Sergeant Victoria Melenderz, Northside HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Roberto Recendiz, Scarborough HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Jose Nieto, Waltrip HS
Cadet 2nd Lieutenant Miriam Anez, Westside HS
Cadet Captain Camile Mure, Wheatley HS
Cadet Captain Jordan Guevara, Wisdom HS
NO CANDIDATE, Worthing HS  
Cadet Sergeant Stanley Anderson, Yates HS

MARINE CORPS JROTC UNITS:
NO CANDIDATE


NAVY JROTC UNITS:
Cadet Chief Petty Officer Lanesha Burnley, Madison HS
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Victor Shumaker, Sharpstown HS
NO CANDIDATE, Sterling HS
Cadet Petty Officer 1st Class Issac Burton, Washington HS

jrotc